The State Bar Association of North Dakota Winter 2015 Gavel Magazine | Page 18
[…] a new judge in a proceeding to modify an
existing order for alimony, proper division,
child support or child custody.
A further amendment to Administrative
Rule 13 had been proposed to eliminate
district judge review of referee decisions,
but the Supreme Court decided to send
this proposal back to the Joint Procedure
Committee for additional study.
In other rule amendments, the explanatory
note of Civil Procedure Rule 3 on
commencing an action was amended to
clarify that an action is not commenced for
the purpose of tolling a statute of limitation
except as provided in N.D.C.C. § 28-0138. This statute plays a role in determining
when a civil action is commenced because it
provides that “[a]n attempt to commence an
action is equivalent to the commencement
thereof ” under certain circumstances.
Civil Procedure Rule 26 on discovery
was amended to bring it up to date with
electronic filing and service, removing a
reference to filing documents in a sealed
paper envelope and specifying that an
attorney’s electronic mail address for