The State Bar Association of North Dakota Summer 2015 Gavel Magazine | Page 37
[…] Since the attorney for the adoptive parents has access to the confidential information (either in digital or hard copy form), is the attorney under an ethical obligation to supply the adoptive parents with the confidential documents, particularly when the adoptive parent client requests that information? DISCUSSION The North Dakota Legislature has empowered the adoption agency with the discretion to disclose confidential adoption information. N.D.C.C. §14-15-16(4) states “All papers; records; and identifying and nonidentifying information relating to an adopted individual, birth siblings, birth parents, or adoptive parents, whether part of the permanent record of the court or of a file in the department or in an agency are confidential and may be disclosed only in accordance with this section.” N.D.C.C. §1415-16(5) states “Nonidentifying information, if known, concerning undisclosed genetic parents must be furnished at a reasonable fee to: a. The adoptive parents at the time of adoptive placement or upon their written request; b. An adopted adult upon written request; or c. A birth parent upon written request.” N.D.C.C. §14-15-16(7) states: “Before the child reaches adulthood, at the discretion of the child-placing agency, with due regard for confidentiality, exchanges of identifying or nonidentifying information may take place between the genetic parents, adoptive parents, and adopted child. a. Disclosure of a party’s identifying information may not occur unless the party consents to disclosure. b. If one parent objects, the identifying information disclosed by the agency may only relate to the consenting parent or parents.” N.D.C.C. §14-15-16 does not authorize the attorney for any adoptive parent to disclose confidential information to the adoptive parent.