The State Bar Association of North Dakota Fall 2013 Gavel Magazine | Page 19
[…] What do you tell Kate? a. If Bill can prove that there are irreconcilable differences in his marriage, his request for a divorce will be granted. b. The court may order Bill to pay spousal support. The Gavel Fall 2013 c. The court can revisit the property division in the judgment of legal separation if either party failed to disclose or comply with the court’s order distributing property and debts. d. All of the above ANSWER: d. N.D.C.C. § 14-05-29 provides that any time after a decree for separation has been granted, the court may revoke the decree and “if it appears to the court that reconciliation between the parties to the marriage is improbable, the court shall revoke the separation decree and in lieu of the decree shall render a decree divorcing the parties.” N.D.C.C. § 14-05-29 provides that in a proceeding to revoke a legal separation and grant a divorce, “if the court has not previously done so” it “may provide for the payment of support to either party by the other.” N.D.C.C. § 14-05-27 provides in relevant part that “subject to section 14-05-24” a decree of legal separation “may provide for the equitable division of the property and debts of the parties.”