The State Bar Association of North Dakota Fall 2013 Gavel Magazine | Page 19
[…] All of the above ANSWER: d. N.D.C.C. § 14-05-29 provides that any time after a decree for separation has been granted, the court may revoke the decree and “if it appears to the court that reconciliation between the parties to the marriage is improbable, the court shall revoke the separation decree and in lieu of the decree shall render a decree divorcing the parties.” N.D.C.C. § 14-05-29 provides that in a proceeding to revoke a legal separation and grant a divorce, “if the court has not previously done so” it “may provide for the payment of support to either party by the other.” N.D.C.C. § 14-05-27 provides in relevant part that “subject to section 14-05-24” a decree of legal separation “may provide for the equitable division of the property and debts of the parties.” N.D.C.C. §14-05-24 provides that a court may redistribute property and debt in a post judgment proceeding if a party has failed to disclose or failed to comply with a court order distributing property and debt. 14. In their divorce, Liz received $50,000 from Richard’s IRA. Richard established