The State Bar Association of North Dakota Fall 2013 Gavel Magazine | Page 17
[…] He starts taping his calls with their daughter and Mary finds out. She calls the police. What will happen to Bob? a. He will be immediately arrested for felony wiretapping and could face prison time. b. He will be given a misdemeanor ticket for wiretapping and pay a small fine. c. He faces sanctions by the Court in the dissolution action. d. Nothing. ANSWER: d. Although N.D.C.C.§12.1-15-02(1) provides that a person is guilty of a class C felony if he or she intentionally intercepts any wire or oral communication by use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device; subd. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-15-02(3) provides that it is a defense to a prosecution under subsection 1 that: “The actor was a party to the communication... and (2) such communication was not intercepted for the purpose of committing a crime or other unlawful harm.” 8. Rob and Michelle have never been married but have five-year-old twin daughters who live with Michelle in Grand Forks, North Dakota. Rob lives in the state of Wisconsin and sees his daughters around once a year.