The State Bar Association of North Dakota Fall 2013 Gavel Magazine | Page 17
[…] Because Rob and Michelle have never been married, Irene has no standing to seek visitation. b. Irene can petition for visitation and a court has to grant her request if it finds that the visitation is in the twins’ best interests. c. Irene can petition for visitation and the district court may grant her request if it finds that visitation with their grandmother is in the twins’ best interests and that it will not interfere with their relationship with their mother. d. Irene cannot petition for visitation unless she first tries to mediate the dispute with Michelle. ANSWER: c. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-05.1(1) provides that “[t]he grandparents and great-grandparents of an unmarried minor child may be granted reasonable visitation rights to the child by the district court upon a finding that visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent-child relationship.” Although N.D.C.C. § 14-09-05.1(5) provides that “[t] he district court may require mediation of the matter,” the statute does not require the grandparent to mediate before making the request to the district court. 9. Dave and Denise divorce when their sons, Dick and Harry, are 5 and 7 years old.