NJ Cops Dec18 | Page 12
[…] This is because New Jersey law is, for the most part, consis- tent with LEOSA’s own requirements, and LEOSA itself requires that any officer must receive an identification card issued by the state of residence. The availability of an “alternate path” is more of an issue in states which prohibit retired officers from carry- ing, or those that have more burdensome qualification require- ments than LEOSA. The key provision of LEOSA, 18 U.S.C. §926C, provides as fol- lows: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any state or any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce subject to (b). (Emphasis supplied). This section gives retired officers who meet the eligibility requirements of LEOSA the right to carry concealed weapons across state lines, subject to restrictions in each state’s laws pro- hibiting or restricting the possession of concealed firearms on certain private property or on any state or local government property, installation, building, base or park. To obtain this au- thorization, LEOSA requires proof that the individual was em- ployed as a law enforcement officer for an aggregate of at least 10 years and, within the last 12 months, has met the firearms training requirements for active law enforcement officers as de- termined by the individual’s former agency or the state where the individual resides. In addition, the officer must have a photo identification which was either issued by the agency from which 12 NEW JERSEY COPS ■ DECEMBER 2018 the individual separated from service as a law enforcement officer that provides that he or she was employed as a law enforcement of- ficer and within the last year met the appli- cable standards for qualification in firearms training; or issued by the agency from which the individual separated from service as a law enforcement officer along with a certification from the state where the individual resides, or by a certified firearms instructor within the state, confirming that the officer is qualified as required by state standards.