CRIMEFREERENTALPROPERTYARTICLE
[…] called the “right of possession.” For residential leases, that right
is conferred by statute. Section 33-1323 of the Arizona Revised
Statutes, part of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant
Act, states that at the commencement of the lease, “the landlord
shall deliver possession of the premises to the tenant.” Right
of possession means that once the lease is signed, for most
intents and purposes, the leased real estate belongs to the
tenant.
The Residential Landlord and Tenant Act includes additional
expressions of the tenant’s right of possession. For example,
A.R.S. § 33-1343, entitled, “Access,” provides that: “A tenant shall
not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter
“Some landlords think that once they have
a valid reason to avoid a lease, they are
allowed to go onto the property and clear
the tenant out themselves. But even apart
from the risk of violence, self-help can get
you into a lot of trouble.”