Fall 2017 FINAL-Summer 2017 Gavel | Page 33
[…] This requirement was removed under the amendment. On June 21, the Court made a change to new N.D. Sup. Ct. Admin. R. 58 on vexatious litigation. The amendment adds a new paragraph to the rule clarifying that orders made under the rule to restrict court filings by vexatious litigants supersede any other order “enjoining a person’s ability to file or serve papers or pleadings in any North Dakota State court litigation.” A variety of orders to restrict vexatious litigants were issued prior to Rule 58 taking effect March 1, and the change was designed to address these orders. New N.D.C.C. §14-05-24.3(1) provides that “the property and debt listing of the parties to a divorce which is filed with the court or included in a judgment for divorce is a confidential record.” N.D.C.C. §14-05-24.3(2) allows the public to move for access to the property and debt listing in a given case. The motion must be supported by an “affidavit showing good cause.”