n recent years, a growing number of EB-5 investors
[…] the positions are filled by qualifying employees.
Exactly what kinds of employees are EB-5 direct investment
qualifying employees? Are they limited to green card
holders and citizens? In recruiting these kinds of workers,
what kinds of issues should the EB5 investor pay close
attention?
IN EB-5 DIRECT INVESTMENT CASES,
WHO COUNTS AS QUALIFYING
EMPLOYEES?
Currently, the many materials available include the
United States Citizenship and Immigration Services own
presentation manuscripts, all of which only list citizens
or permanent residents. However, according to 8 CFR
§204.6(e), qualifying employee actually encompasses
far more than citizens and permanent residents. The
specific provision is as follows:
“Qualifying employee means a United States citizen, a
lawfully admitted permanent resident, or other immigrant
lawfully authorized to be employed in the United states
including, but not limited to, a conditional resident, a
temporary resident, an asylee, a refugee, or an alien
remaining in the United States under suspension of
deportation. This definition does not include the alien
entrepreneur, the alien entrepreneur’s spouse, sons, or
daughters, or any nonimmigrant alien.”
From the statute, we see that non-immigrants holding
short-term visas certainly cannot be counted as EB-5
direct investment qualifying employees. This includes
workers who must apply for work visas (H, L, O, etc.) and
75
EB5 INVESTORS M AGAZINE