DCN April 2016 - Page 57

products & innovations SIEMON LAUNCHES 2MM MTP FIBRE JUMPERS Siemon has launched 12-fibre MTP fibre jumpers with a smaller 2mm diameter cable for improved pathway fill, airflow and accessibility in high density fibre patching areas. Connecting MPO/MTP backbone trunk cabling to active equipment in 40/100 gigabit fibre applications, the jumpers feature the compact design of the MTP connector footprint and Siemon’s smaller 2mm RazorCore cable. MTP 2mm jumpers are available in both B (straightthrough wiring) and C polarity for flexible deployment with a variety of MTP backbone trunks and configurations while ensuring correct polarity throughout the channel. INTELLIGENT SECURITY The new MTP 2mm jumpers are part of Siemon’s comprehensive LightHouse advanced fibre cabling solutions, and are available with either male or female connectivity. This supports easy migration from 10 gigabit cassette based MPO/ MTP channels that use female-to-female trunk assemblies to 40/100 gigabit applications that typically deploy male-tomale trunk assemblies. The jumpers are available in OM3 and OM4 multimode fibre types and plenum, riser and low-smoke, zero halogen (LSOH) versions. The jumpers with low loss specification have a loss budget of only 0.2dB for greater performance and improved flexibility in 40/100 gigabit fibre applications. For further information visit www.siemon.com/ lighthouse Intuitive | Intelligent | Ingenious INGENIO Creating a secure, robust, intelligent security solution is like solving a puzzle that’s unique to each of our customers. CEM has the intelligence and flexibility Designed and manufactured by the internationally acclaimed UPS specialist Borri the new INGENIO is now available as a standard 30 – 50kVA UPS solution and as a 60 – 160kVA Plus. to get it right for you. CEM AC2000 security management system features industry leading card readers, PoE+ door control and offers High efficiency Transformer free Online double conversion Low total cost of ownership High power density Easy maintenance and servicing customers a seriously high standard of integrated security. Visit CEM at Data Centre World 2016, Stand E80 10th February 2016 Visit Us on Stand M35 For more information: Call: +44 (0)28 9045 6767 Email: cem.info@tycoint.com Visit: www.cemsys.com For a full product demonstration on The INGENIO UPS range contact: THE POWER AUTHORITY 08 00 136 993 t: 0800 136 993 e: info@pcl-ups.com www.pcl-ups.com © 2016 Tyco Security Products. All Rights Reserved. PCL Advert 708x964 Data Centre News 190116.indd 1 19/01/2016 20:44