Consumer Confidence Report Water Quality Report 2018

A R L I N G TO N WAT E R U T I L I T I E S UTILI ER UTILI TI ER TI AT 2018 ER UTILI ER UTILI TI AT Water Quality Report More than 500 students entered Arlington Water Utilities’ Value of Water coloring contest in 2018. Some of the winners are featured here. TI AT Know Your H2O From Source to Tap AT Arlington Water Utilities takes pride in meeting or exceeding all federal and state requirements for water quality. The story of how that water gets to homes, schools and businesses starts at the source. Arlington purchases its water for treatment from the Tarrant Regional Water District, or TRWD. The water comes from four reservoirs – Cedar Creek, Richland Chambers, Lake Arlington and Lake Benbrook. The “raw water” is treated at Arlington’s state-of-the-art Pierce-Burch and John F. Kubala Water Treatment Plants. Ozone is used as the primary disinfectant. Aluminum sulfate and a cationic polymer are added to help dirt and other particles clump together and settle out during treatment. The water is then filtered through granular activated carbon beds to remove smaller particles and substances that are dissolved in the water. The water is treated with chloramine (chlorine and ammonia) as it enters storage. Where does Arlington drinking water come from? Arlington gets its water for treatment from the Tarrant Regional Water District. The water comes from four reservoirs - Cedar Creek, Richland-Chambers, Lake Arlington and Lake Benbrook. Emerging Water Quality Issues The 1996 amendments to the federal Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) require that once every five years, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) issue a new list of no more than 30 unregulated contaminants to be monitored by public water systems (PWSs). The Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR) provides EPA and other interested parties with scientifically valid data on the occurrence of contaminants in drinking water. To help advance the science of drinking water, Arlington Water Utilities is collecting data for the EPA regarding the occurrence of the compounds from the latest UCMR list in our water supply, which is the first step in determining whether they should be regulated. These compounds include Anatoxin, Cylindrospermopsin and Total Microcystins, none of which were detected in tests of Arlington’s drinking water during 2018. The presence of a compound does not necessarily equate to a health risk. The concentration of a compound is a far more important factor in determining whether there are health implications. To learn more about the Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule, visit www. epa.gov/dwucmr or www.DrinkTap.org. Chloramine is a disinfectant that keeps the water safe on its way to your faucet. Arlington Water Utilities tests drinking water at over 120 taps all over the city each month. In 2018, the laboratory collected 6,818 samples and performed 16,073 tests monitoring 269 different analytes. This report contains data collected from Jan. 1, 2018 through Dec. 31, 2018, unless another time frame is noted. water treatment process Raw water pump station Reservoirs Pre-Ozonation Clearwell storage Mixing Coagulation Sedimentation chamber basin basin Filters Secondary Distribution disinfection (Chloramine) Primary disinfection (Ozone) Health information for special populations You may be more vulnerable than the general population to certain microbial contaminants, such as Cryptosporidium, in drinking water. Infants, some elderly or immuno-compromised persons such as those undergoing chemotherapy for cancer; those who have undergone organ transplants; those who are undergoing treatment with steroids and people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders can be particularly at risk from infections. You should seek advice about drinking water from your health care provider. Additional guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800- 426-4791). Este informe incluye información importante sobre su agua potable, si necesita ayuda para entender esta información por favor llame al 817-575-8984. Ban bao cao nay bao gom nhung thong tin can biet ve nuoc uong. Moi chi tiet va thac mac xin lien lac 817-575-8984.