Nevada Personal Injury Exemption
[…] the aggregate total of all claims. Kaplan
v. Dutra (In re Kaplan), No. 69065 (Nev.
Dec. 1, 2016).
Chapter 7 debtor, David John Kaplan,
was involved in two unrelated
incidents in which his back was
injured. He claimed two personal injury
exemptions for $16,150 each in his
bankruptcy schedules. The chapter
7 trustee objected to the exemptions
arguing that the debtor was entitled to
a maximum $16,150 for one or more
personal injury claims. Finding no
state court precedent on the issue, the
bankruptcy court certified the question
to the Nevada Supreme Court.
The Nevada statute, NRS 21.090(1)
(u), exempts:
“Payments, in an amount not to exceed
$16,150, received as compensation
for personal injury, not including
compensation for pain and suffering or
actual pecuniary loss, by the judgment
debtor or by a person upon whom the
judgment debtor is dependent at the
time the payment is received.”
The Nevada Supreme Court found the
language of the statute, specifically
the terms “payments” and “personal
injury,” to be ambiguous in this context.
The legislative history of the personal
injury addition to the exemption statute
was likewise unhelpful. So, the court