56º North April 2018 - Page 77

FAST FACTS

Full Name: John McComisky

Nickname: JMC

Status: With Caroline

Date of Birth: 12/09/1968

Place of Birth: Leith

Residence: Falkland

Hobbies: Writing, Reading, Signwork

Dream: To publish my book on privateer road racers, stay healthy and continue to visit the Isle of Man and race a few road circuits abroad.

First Race: Knockhill 1995

Best race : Manx 2006 and any Ulster Grand Prix or Olivers Mount.

SPONSORS: Darlingfield Racing, 3L, The Stables Cake Studio, Alan Bennie Motor Engineers and Portage Media.

He tells us that if he younger and had the resources, he would be downhill skiing, doing luge, bobsleigh or anything with a bit of velocity but won't do planes. He doesn't do planes and is "incredibly scared of heights."

Meanwhile, back on the subject of racing he really wants to see how well the CB500 series goes this season,. He participated in a few races in the class and it got him back into racing. He will probably ride a few races in the class, but is looking forward to racing in a new class and on one of his favourite racing motorcycles." More on that later.

There isn't much that John doesn't know about racing and can pull obscure facts and figures from by gone days of racing at the drop of a hat.

He has been writing for Ride Scotland since the end of 2017 and is going to bringing you a lot more news, analysis and background information from the Scottish motorsports scene in the months ahead.

If you see him around the paddock don't hesitate to say hello and challenge him to racing facts if you want to.

"Dream: To publish my book on privateer road racers, stay healthy and continue to visit the Isle of Man and race a few road circuits abroad."

77